July 5, 2012

Let's Get Cuttin' - Bracket Top Box - Freebie Cut File

Hey gang... Welcome back!!  Hope your 4th was a well rested, and yet fun with family n' friends kinda holiday.  Tonight, I will be heading out to a viewing of my Uncle who passed away due to heart failure.  He was old and weak, we knew it was coming, but still, it's so very sad to lose a loved one.

Well I am trying to find way's to motivate myself, in creating and using all the stuffs I have in my craft collection.  Because there are just too much, that I just want to do them all, but just don't know where to start.  So, I need structure!!!  LOL...  therefore I am gonna have "Theme Days".  It's a challenge to myself, but I'm gonna add a Inlinkz button to the bottom of each of my challenges, and if anyone plays along with me, I'll check out their projects, and comment on them too.  If I have enough players, maybe I'll even give a prize just for playing along with me.  :)

Today's theme is titled "Let's Get Cuttin' ".  I can use anything that will die cut anything... Cricut, eClips, Spellbinder, Silhouette, Big Shot... get the picture??  Yes!!  So if you wanna play along with me, create, and link up your cuttin' creations to mines!!

Here is what I created using my Cricut Machine, together with my Design Studio program, and both the George and Accent Essential carts.  Oh and guess what??  I purchased the Big Top Notes die cut from Stampin' Up!, so I'm gonna have to try that top with this box cut and see how it turns out.  Of course you can probably cut and make your own box.  But since I already have it all on my DS, I could use that right??  Oh for those of you that have that Gypsy, I also have it as a Gypsy cut file as well!!!  U R in LUCK!!!  :) 


I made this box for a friend who owns a massage company.  She was going to put some of her homemade soaps in them.  :)  They turned out really cute, and she really liked them, except I made a few others, and she just couldn't decided right at that moment which one she wanted to go with.  So she said that she'd get back to me later about that decision.  :) 

I have the cut file available for those that might be interested in downloading it.  Please note, you will need the following items in order to cut and use this cut file:
  • Design Studio Program or Gypsy
  • Cricut Machine and Mat 12x12
  • George Cartridge
  • Accent Essentials Cartridge
Click Here to Download Design Studio version of Bracket Top Box
Click Here to Download Gypsy version of Bracket Top Box

I don't know if you know it or not, that I have a page compiled of all of my cut files.  That page is located here.  :)  Enjoy!!

Well, that is my creation for today's "Let's Get Cuttin' " theme... like I said, if you wanna join me and play along for fun, please feel free to do so.  Just create and add your link to my inlinkz section below.  May you have a blessed rest of the week!!!  Aloha!!!