March 12, 2012

A Visit to Cute Stuff.... and a Birthday Card creation.

Hey there..How are you today??  Hope all is well.... well a couple of weeks ago, I celebrated my birthday.  To celebrate, I went shopping for goodies, MY kinda goodies ((I bet MY kinda goodies are YOUR kinda goodies too!!!)).  I went with my girlfriends, Barb, Ali and Wini... all on different days.  Yes, a girl CAN celebrate her birthday on several days!!  Bwahahahahaha...  anyways on one of those shopping for goodies day, we stopped at Cute Stuff.  Oh gosh!!  This store is FULL of Cute Adorable stamps and paper!!  I just love going there.  But it's a store that is FILLED from top to bottom, so I don't like bringing my younger kid with me when I go.  Now that my older boy is old enough to watch his younger brother at home, I take advantage of this blessing when I need too!!   As I was saying, this place is FILLED from top to bottom... you can HARDLY find the owner of the store, Lianne there.  But if you look between stands, and piles of stamps, you just MIGHT get a glimpse of her... hee hee... just kidding!!  You can clearly see Lianne, she is there creating and having a great time fellowshipping with her customers.  I could go into this store, and stay for hours, just like I would in a library!!  I sit right on the floor, and just take my sweet ol' time looking at EVERY CUTE STUFF she has!!  LOL...  Well, one of the cute stamp sets that she had, I just had to have. I bought more, of course, but I wanted to share a little about her store before I share with you my project. 


Ok, so here's what I created.  This stamp set I purchased from Lianne's store is from Inky Antics.  SOOOO Cute!!  Sorry... how many times am I going to say "Cute" in this post, huh??  Can't help it, it really is cute!!!  I don't know why one of the most scariest creature on Earth (mouse/rat) looks sooo adorable and cute as a stamp image!!  What in the world???The sentiment is from Stampin' Up!

Ok, so I colored her with my Copics sketch markers.  The samples that Lianne has at her store are sooo cute (yes, i said it again!!).  Anyways, I was inspired to create a card like one of her samples.  Her card samples are made with many layers, creating a 3D-like effect.  Although it takes a lot of time ad patience, I really love how cute this card turned out.  I think it took me at least 2 hours to complete this card.  Well, let me mention I was doing other things (house chores) while creating this card.  But the cutting of each piece.  That took some time too.  I paper pieced her dress and the hat.  The cake I added stickles to the top for a glittery effect.  The picture below shows you more from an angle that you can see the layers of the image. 


I had fun creating this card.  I am hoping to do more of it in the near future.  Every stamp that I have purchased from Lianne's store, I cannot look at it the same way that I do other stamps.  Her samples really make them images look like they are popping out.  So yea, I was totally inspired there!!  The border edge is from a Cricut cart (it might be Martha Stewart's Elegant Cakes), which I ran thru the Big Shot to emboss it.  I also embossed the DSP Paper.  This stamp set is a set that has different images that the mouse could be wearing or holding.  So it has many other images that would work together. 

This card went to my Sister in Christ, Cynthia, who also celebrated her birthday the same week that I did.  :O)  She was really surprised by it, and loved that it was handmade just for her!!! 

Anyways, hope you enjoyed reading my post today.  If you haven't had a chance to check out "My Crafty Cuts" blog yet, stop by today to see what I've recently created using die cuts! 

Have a blessed week in the Lord.  May the Lord bless you and keep you in HIS loving care!!

Aloha,
Jen