July 7, 2010

Little C's Challenge: Candy & Pink: A DS & GYPSY Cut File


Aloha All!! I'm late on my Little C's Challenge this week! Getting off to a late start, because of the long holiday weekend. =0) I had such a great time with my hubs. So sad that he had to go back to work on Monday, but what an awesome quality time we had together.

Well, this week on Little C's challenge, the theme is Candy n' Pink. There is an inspiration pic that we are to be inspired by. The picture shows lots of candies n' plenty of pink, that's why I say Candy n' Pink. I opted to create this adorable Coffee Bag that Marcia shared with me, which I changed the design of it a little. I have both .cut and .gypsy cut files available, which you can download either one by clicking on the "Fun Cuts" link, and you will find this cut under "Bags, Boxes & Favors".

My friend Charlotte actually colored this image, which is an image from Two Scoops Rice Designs. I took my Copic Markers to church during our 1st Saturday Family Night Service, and was teaching a couple of the sisters how to color with these markers. Charlotte was a 1st time coloring girl. LOL... So, she colored, and put it back into my bin. I am finishing it up, and used it on today's project, and will later give this to her so that she can see how pretty how colored image turned out to be. She wasn't so sure she did a good job, but I told her she did a FAB-U-LOUS job!! The flowers are from All Natural Accents. I also used Liquid Pearls {Raspberry} to add a little pearlescent dots around the circle. The acetate plastic that I used to cover the circle is from my Cricut cartridge casing. Yep - Thought they'd make great use for my window type projects. Will have to make more of these. =0)

Oh! BTW - just wanted to do a shout out to ManLe of Pineapple Cove, and Thank her for helping me with the frame around my pic. Turns out that something so easy seemed so hard to do, until she showed me the right place to look. Thanks, Sister!!

Well, if you wanna play along with us this week @ Little C's, be sure to stop on by and check out the details. Check out what the other Diva's created as well... Maria & MacKenzie.... Hope you get a chance to play. I had so much fun, and it makes it so much easier to create with a challenge in mind.

Have a blessed hump day!!

Big Hugs,

Jen



Need Prayer? Click Here!