April 24, 2010

Chicken Card for Monthly Swap & Pics of Our Sprouting Tomato Plants

Good Morning Super Sunshine Saturdayers.... I'm so thrilled that today is Saturday. The weather is beautiful (at least from my picture window), and my hubs is home from work. He usually works on Saturdays, but it has come around for his turn to take a break, sleep in, and enjoy the comfort of his home with his boys and his sweetie pie (me!). Today we're gonna be spending the day together doing stuffs that the boys want to do. Oh.... I can't wait!! Kinda excited to "eat" whats out there. LOL... I like to eat whenever we go "holo-holo" (cruizing). Looking forward to some shave ice, juicy hamburgers, oh, and maybe I'll ask for a special pit stop at Waikele Golf Course (Sushi Ten) for some crunchy Fried Garlic Shrimp. Yum!! I'm getting hungry just thinking about all this yummy for my tummy grindz, and it's only 6:30 am!!!! Shhhh.... stop laughing... everyone is still asleep so I'm trying to get my blog post up and posted before they all wake up, and then I gotta get on the mommy duties.

So here is today's project. This is another card that I created for the monthly swap I wrote about in yesterday's post. The theme for that month was "Flutter By", which meant to create with anything that "flies"... well, the first thing I thought of was "wings", anything with "wings"... so I worked with this silly ole chicken from TAC. Funny, I know that chickens don't fly a distance, but they sure can fly from the ground, to the top of my wall. Yes, I have these wild chickens roaming around our yard now n' then, and I see them going from the ground to the top of my wall, to the next neighbor's yard. LOL!!!!! I don't know how these chickens came to roam around here, because I thought they were only on Kauai!!!!! LOL... just kidding, Kauai'ers. I actually seen a bunch of those wild chickens in the next city over, Aiea. Plenty up in the heights.

Anyways, I colored Mr. Chicken slightly with Copic Markers. A real easy color. I colored and cut out the balloon, and used foam tape to create a 3D effect. Mr. Chicken was punched out using a 2" circle punch. I think the sentiment is from Hero Arts, which I stamped 3 times. The DSP is DCWV. As you can see, I only have 3 cards instead of 4 for this set of swap - I had to use one of the cards (mines), for a birthday.

Ok, so yesterday, I shared with you the pics of the herbs Cy n' I planted during Spring Break, here are pics of the tomato plants sprouting....



Here it is today (4/24):

This plant here is also a tomato plant, but this one is special, because we just threw an entire rotting tomato under a bunch of dirt, and water it, and water it til' I started to sprout, and sprouting it is doing, in multitudes.. check it out:

Sprouting begins....

Yesterday (4/23):


Today 4/24:

I am working on another growing plant... heh heh, but enough pictures of growing plants today, I will share with you those pics later.

Have a blessed Saturday n' enjoy the company of those around you, with joy in your heart, and really loving their presence!!

With Love n' Aloha,

Jen

PS> It is now 8:03 am (this post took me about 1-1/2 hours to type up!! - sheesh!!)