May 9, 2009

Two Scoops Rice Designs: A Wedding Card


Aloha Sistahs,

Good Morning Saturday to you, and you, and you, and especially YOU!!!! I had a marvelous time with the crafting crew that showed up last night. We had a fun loving bunch of ladies. Lots of laughter and a lot of kicking back too!!! Most of us created whatever we already were working on, while others just kinda hung out and talked stories. It was relaxing, and just a well liked bunched of crafters. Unfortunately, I didn't take out my camera to take pics. Too busy eating, oh, and I did several tutorials. I showed the ladies how to change a light bulb (or was it 3?), and I also showed them how to mop a floor. LOL!!! Again, it was unfortunate that I didn't have my camera out - you'd have to be there to actually appreciate the silliness that was going on. All in all, it was a fun night, and I'm already looking forward to the next time we can all get together again. The night ended at 11:30 pm., I was in bed by 12:30 am. I put the left over pizzas away, and although I was hyped about creating, my eyelids were a lot heavier than my hype to create. LOL... So, off to bed I went. I was up n' at 'em this morning at 5 though!!! Yeee Hawwww... revived n' alive!!!! Time to get going... spent a little part of my morning with the Lord - and now getting my day started.

Today is a busy day again, sistahs!!! 1st my Disciples in Training class, then CY4's 1st ever Band Performance, and then Tiff n' Mark's wedding. My kid sister is finally getting married. Can't wait, looking forward to the blessings that the Lord has set forth for me today.... ready, set, GO!!!!!

Here is the card that I've made for Tiff n' Mark. I used TSRD, of course!!! It's a local wedding, gotta have a local card. Of course, only the locals will understand what my card means. It's popcorn, and mochi crunch or otherwise known as Kakimochi. Here in Hawaii, we like to mix the two together. There is an onolicious taste to it.. and if you've never tried it, you should - you just might like it. Well, there are some that won't find the taste amusing, but it's ok... here in Hawaii, we know that it's a perfect match, and will always go together forever... hence the sentiment on my card. Tiff n' Mark are a perfect match for each other. I am soooo looking forward to seeing them make it official.

Because popcorn must "pop", I made a few of them 3D with foam tape. Added googlie eyes to the popcorn's bucket, and gotta add some glaze for dimension as well. I hand wrote the word "like..." at the top of the stamped sentiment. Copics to color... I love my Copics!!!

I definitely had an awesome time creating this card. I hope I can make more of them too!!!

Have a blessed Saturday, Sistahs!!!!

Mwah, Mwah n' Mwah!!!!!

With lots of big smiles,
Jen