March 30, 2009

Christmas Sketch Challenge #10


Wooo hooo... I didn't think I was going to make it... but I did!! I'm back in the game, and I want to catch up with all the Christmas Challenges that I've missed. I hope I can do that sometime this week, but I've still got a full plate.... just trying to juggle things here n' there, and sneak a little time to create when I can. This morning, CY4 went back to school, while Cy is still on another week of Spring Break. My DH took the kids to school, which allowed me to create while Cy slept in. What a blessing it was... nice n' quite (until 30 minutes ago). But I was able to complete the challenge... so YAY!!!!!

Here is the sketch for this week. It's already week 10 of Christmas card creating on our Christmas Stampin' All Year Long blog, I can't believe that we are already on week 10. Dang, the days n' months are flying by soooo quickly - huh?! If you are one that want to create handmade Christmas cards for your family/friends, but procrastinates and waits til' the last days before Christmas (totally describing ME!!!), then you might wanna take a look at this blog, as it challenges you to create towards that goal of Christmas cards that you want to make (but never end up making)...LOL!!! By the end of the year, I should have at least 40 cards... so I'm stoked about having a head start. Anyways, check out the blog, there are a huge group of designer divas that participate weekly - and feed you with ideas of their own. It's really fun to see what everyone comes up with. You can join the fun by creating a Christmas card of your own, following the weekly challenges, and uploading to the net. Give it a try....

On to my card creation... right now, I'm in the "pink n' blue" mood, creating a lot of things in pink n' blue lately. Actually, I just love working with Spring colors all the time. I can't seem to break away... they turn out soooo cute, tho'... love working with these colors. The stamps that I used for this week's challenge are all from The Cat's Pajama's. (The sentiment and snowflakes are of Hero Arts). When I saw the sketch that Maria selected, I knew I wanted to make a scenery type of card... and I thought it would be so funny that a polar bear was fishing in the same lake that the doggie was skating at... doh!!! Don't get tooo close, huh!??! LOL... I've added stickles to add sparkles, and drew in the lake myself (but that's the extent of my art drawing), and colored with my copics.

Hope everyone is having a great Monday. Enjoy the week.... now to start mines!!!

Aloha,
Jen