November 7, 2008

A Magnolia Creation: Tilda w/Dalecarlia Coat

Happy Aloha Friday Crafters!!! It's a nice breezy day here in Sunny Honolulu (Sorry Jan!!), and I was able to work on this project today. **Note: New element added to my sidebar (left), my daily schedule (kinda like the twitter) - which'll show you exactly how my hectic day goes. NUTS. I like to see it listed, it makes me feel like I'm accomplishing the right things during the day (even thou sometimes I really am NOT!!!).

OMGoodness... last night you guys... it was UNREAL!!! The Saltimbanco show going on at the Blaisedell Arena was UNBELIEVABLE!!! Unfortunately, we weren't allowed to take pics in the arena, and we were so excited about the whole show I totally forgot to take pics of me n' the ladies. However, I found this video to share with you. There were several on you tube, but this video shows one of my FAVORITE parts of the show.... I just wanted MORE MORE MORE!!!! I was so adrenaline rushed by the end of the show. When I got home after the show, I just HAD TO wake CY3 up and let him know that I want to go watch the show again, because I want CY4 to see the show. I think Cy would enjoy it too. Chickenskin all over, I tell ya!!! Barb n' Rina were great dates... we first stopped at Starbucks, then headed to our destination, all the while laughing, talking stories and being loud. Same ol' scene. =0) LOL!!! Watch the video - you are going to LOVE it, and will be amazed as well... just think... IRL it would be AWESOME!!!!


Ok... on to today's creation. I created this card using one of the newest Magnolia Winter stamps that have been uploaded to Little C's. She is called "Tilda w/Dalecarlia Coat". I had no idea what "Dalecarlia" meant, so I googled it. Found that it is a landscape in Sweden. Which makes sense, since these Tilda's are from Sweden... Anyways, when I saw this stamp - I knew she just had to be in pink everything. What's with her tilted head?! I stamped 3 images of Tilda, and 1st 2 images I drew smiles on to her face. Then I tried NOT drawing a smile on the last Tilda, and ended using that image in the end. It took every muscle in my arm to NOT draw a mouth on her. ... it was hard, but on this particular Tilda, I didn't think a smile would've worked. She looks like she has a "who goes there?!" kinda look.... I don't really care for this creation, the white paint doesn't have a smooth look - they look more like scratches than highlights, and I dunno, I didn't get the "ooh, ahh" feeling that I usually do when I do a great card. So... "BLEH!! n' PHOOEY!!!" Maybe next time I'll use that fuzzy thing to make her coat look velvety. I used the same sketch from LCWC's #16 challenge. Did you create your's yet? There is still some time!!!

Hope you have an awesome weekend... yay!!! It's Friday!!!

Hugs,